skip navigation
Arizona Commission of Indian Affairs
Arizona Commission of Indian Affairs AZ.gov Arizona's Official Web Site
 
Working for a greater understanding and improved relationships in the State of Arizona.
ARIZONA TRIBAL LEADERSHIP LIST
 
AK‐CHIN INDIAN COMMUNITY
(CD1) (LD11)

   Louis Manuel, Jr., Chairman
   William Antone, Vice‐Chairman
   Victoria Smith, Council Secretary
42507 W. Peters & Nall Road
Maricopa, AZ 85239
P (520) 568‐1000
F (520) 568‐1001
HOPI TRIBE
(CD1) (LD7)

   Herman Honanie, Chairman
   Albert Lomahquahu , Vice‐Chairman
   Vacant, Tribal Secretary
P.O. Box 123
Kykotsmovi, AZ 86039
P (928) 734‐2441
F (928) 734‐3139 or (928) 734‐6665
TOHONO O’ODHAM NATION
(CD3 CD8) (LD4)

   Ned Norris, Chairman
   Wavalene Romero, Vice‐Chairwoman
   Roberta Harvey, Tribal Secretary
P.O. Box 837
Sells, AZ 85634
P (520) 383‐2028
F (520) 383‐3379
Spacer
COCOPAH INDIAN TRIBE
(CD3) (LD4)

   Sherry Cordova, Chairwoman
   Dale Phillips, Vice‐Chairman
   Lilia Linarez, Tribal Secretary
14515 S. Veterans Dr.
Somerton, AZ 85350
P (928) 627‐2061
F (928) 627‐3173
HUALAPAI TRIBE
(CD1) (LD7)

   Sherry Counts, Chairwoman
   Philbert Watahomigie, Jr.., Vice‐Chairman
   Adeline Crozier, Tribal Secretary
P.O. Box 179
Peach Springs, AZ 86434
P (928) 769‐2216
F (928) 769‐2343
TONTO APACHE TRIBE
(CD4) (LD6)

   Louise Lopez, Chairwoman
   Wally Davis, Jr., Vice‐Chairman
   Marcina O’Neil, Tribal Secretary
Tonto Apache Reservation #30
Payson, AZ 85541
P (928) 474‐5000
F (928) 474‐9125
Spacer
COLORADO RIVER INDIAN TRIBES
(CD4) (LD5)

   Dennis Patch, Chairman
   Sylvia “Cindy” Homer, Vice‐Chairwoman
   Amelia Flores, Tribal Secretary
26600 Mohave Rd.
Parker, AZ 85344
P (928) 669‐1280
F (928) 669‐1391
KAIBAB BAND OF PAIUTES
(CD1) (LD7)

   Manuel Savala, Chairman
   Carmen Bradley, Vice‐Chairwoman
   Jacqueline Spute, Tribal Secretary
Tribal Affairs Building #1 North Pipe Spring Rd.
Fredonia, AZ 86022
P (928) 643‐7245
F (928) 643‐7260
WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHE TRIBE
(CD1) (LD7)

   Ronnie Lupe, Chairman
   Timothy Hinton, Vice Chairman
   Mariddie Craig, Tribal Secretary
P.O. Box 700
Whiteriver, AZ 85941
P (928) 338‐2500
F (928) 338‐1514
Spacer
FORT MCDOWELL YAVAPAI NATION
(CD6) (LD23)

   Ruben Balderas, President
   Pansy Thomas, Vice-President
   Selena Castaneda, Tribal Secretary
P.O. Box 17779
Fountain Hills, AZ 85269
P (480) 789‐7000
F (480) 837‐1630
NAVAJO NATION
(CD1) (LD7)

   Ben Shelly, President
   Rex Lee Jim, Vice‐President
   Johnny Naize, Speaker
P.O. Drawer 9000
Window Rock, AZ 86515
P (928) 871‐7000
F (928) 871‐4025
YAVAPAI‐APACHE NATION
(CD1) (LD6)

   Thomas Beauty, Chairman
   Darlene Rubio, Sr., Vice Chairman
   Karla Reimer, Tribal Secretary
2400 W. Datsi St.
Camp Verde, AZ 86322
P (928) 567‐3649
F (928) 567‐3994
Spacer
FORT MOJAVE INDIAN TRIBE
(CD4) (LD5)

   Timothy Williams, Chairman
   Shan Lewis, Vice‐Chairman
   Colleen Garcia, Tribal Secretary
500 Merriman Avenue
Needles, CA 92363
P (760) 629‐4591
F (760) 629‐5767 or (760) 629‐4323
PASCUA YAQUI TRIBE
(CD3) (LD3)

   Peter Yucupicio, Chairman
   Catalina Alvarez, Vice‐Chairwoman
   Francisco Munoz, Tribal Secretary
7474 S Camino DeOeste
Tucson, AZ 85757
P (520) 883‐5000
F (520) 883‐5014
YAVAPAI‐PRESCOTT INDIAN TRIBE
(CD4) (LD1)

   Ernie Jones, Sr., President
   Donna Mitchell, Vice‐President
   Rebecca Doka, Tribal Secretary
530 E. Merritt Street
Prescott, AZ 86301
P (928) 445‐8790
F (928) 778‐9445
Spacer
FORT YUMA‐QUECHAN TRIBE
(CD4) (LD13)

   Keeny Escalanti, Sr., President
   Ronda Aguerro., Vice‐President
   Shauvon Manchado, Tribal Secretary
P.O. Box 1899
Yuma, AZ 85366
P (760) 572‐0213
F (760) 572‐2102
SALT RIVER PIMA‐MARICOPA INDIAN
COMM. (CD 6) (LD26)

   Diane Enos, President
   Martin Harvier, Vice‐President
   Erica Harvier, Council Secretary
10005 E. Osborn Road
Scottsdale, AZ 85256
P (480) 362‐7400
F (480) 362‐7575
PUEBLO OF ZUNI
(CD1) (LD7)

   Arlen Quetawki, Sr., Governor
   Steve Boone, Lt. Governor
   Vicky Dewa, Tribal Secretary
P.O. Box 339
Zuni, NM 87327
P (505) 782‐7000
F (505) 782‐7202
Spacer
GILA RIVER INDIAN COMMUNITY
(CD1) (LD8, LD27)

   Gregory Mendoza, Governor
   Stephen Roe Lewis, Lt. Governor
   Linda Andrews, Tribal Secretary
P.O. Box 97
Sacaton, AZ 85247
P (520) 562‐9841
F (520) 562‐9849
SAN CARLOS APACHE TRIBE
(CD1) (LD7)

   Terry Rambler, Chairman
   Dr. John Bush, Vice Chairman
   Katrina Talkalai, Tribal Secretary
P.O. Box 0
San Carlos, AZ 85550
P (928) 475‐2361
F (928) 475‐2567
 
Spacer
HAVASUPAI TRIBE
(CD1) (LD7)

   Rex Tilousi, Chairman
   Roland Manakaja, Vice-Chairman
   Vacant, Executive Secretary
P.O. Box 10
Supai, AZ 86435
P (928) 448‐2731
F (928) 448‐2551 or (928) 448‐2229
SAN JUAN SOUTHERN PAIUTE
(CD1) (LD7)

   May Preston, President
   Edith King, Vice President
   Vacant, Tribal Secretary
Tuba City, AZ 86045
P n/a
F n/a
 
     
       Download  Tribal Land Map